Is Whitey's Ice Cream Butter Pecan Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Pecans (pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Unsalted Butter), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto. Contains Milk, Pecans. This Product Was Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Eggs, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Peanuts And Soybeans.

Check Whitey's Ice Cream Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping