Is WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • an enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT).

Check WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking