Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- nonfat milk solids
- dairy cream
- condensed milk
- milk fat
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Dairy Cream, Brown Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Pecans, Walnuts, Almonds), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Butter, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Salt, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Egg Albumen, Cocoa Powder, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Tapioca Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Invertase (An Enzyme), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant) And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).
Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box
Airheads Chewy Candy Bars, Assorted Flavors, Nut Free, Regular Size, 33 oz, 60 Count Box
See's Candies Assorted Chocolates
Where to buy
Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


