Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Dairy Cream, Brown Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Pecans, Walnuts, Almonds), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Butter, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Salt, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Egg Albumen, Cocoa Powder, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Tapioca Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Invertase (An Enzyme), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant) And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).
Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box
Airheads Chewy Candy Bars, Assorted Flavors, Nut Free, Regular Size, 33 oz, 60 Count Box
See's Candies Assorted Chocolates
Where to buy
Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


