Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg albumen
- honey
- nonfat milk solids
- condensed milk
- dairy cream
- milk fat
- whole milk
- an enzyme
- diglycerides with citric acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- white chocolate
- +5 more
egg albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Dairy Cream, Brown Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Pecans, Walnuts, Almonds), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Butter, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Salt, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Egg Albumen, Cocoa Powder, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Tapioca Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Invertase (An Enzyme), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant) And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).
Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box
Airheads Chewy Candy Bars, Assorted Flavors, Nut Free, Regular Size, 33 oz, 60 Count Box
See's Candies Assorted Chocolates
Where to buy
Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


