Is Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, dark chocolate with a pronounced cocoa depth and brisk peppermint contrast; firm bar yields a clean snap and melts smoothly on the tongue with occasional crunchy mint fragments. Commonly eaten broken into squares, used as after-dinner mint, melted into recipes, or shaved over desserts. Reviewers praise intensity and quality.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vanilla flavour
vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, dark chocolate with a pronounced cocoa depth and brisk peppermint contrast; firm bar yields a clean snap and melts smoothly on the tongue with occasional crunchy mint fragments. Commonly eaten broken into squares, used as after-dinner mint, melted into recipes, or shaved over desserts. Reviewers praise intensity and quality.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Peppermint Fondant, Sugar, Glucose, Water, Peppermint Oil, Chocolate Contains 72% Cocoa Solids Minimum
Check Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


