Is Whittakers Destination Italy Chocolate Block Italian Piedmont Hazelnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nz milk powder
  • milk chocolate

nz milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids,sup,,/sup, (Pure Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Nz Milk Powder,sup,,/sup, , Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour, Natural Flavour), Hazelnut Pieces, Ground Hazelnuts, Minimum Percentage

Check Whittakers Destination Italy Chocolate Block Italian Piedmont Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Destination Italy Chocolate Block Italian Piedmont Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking