Is Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Coated Peanuts (40%) (Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Caramelised Peanuts (30%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Salt), Yogurt Flavoured Coated Peanuts (30%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Flour, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents; Gum Arabic, Shellac) For allergens see ingredients in bold.
Check Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Where to buy
Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


