Is Whole Creations Dairy And Gluten Free Veggeroni Sheesy Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavourings
- natural flavouring
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pizza Base (water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Yeast, Sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Salt, Pea Protein), Dairy Free Sheese (16%) (water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Gluten Free Oat* Fibre, Maize Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: Tricalcium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate; Colour: Carotenes), Tomato Sauce (15%) (tomato Puree, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Herbs: Oregano, Basil; Garlic), Plant Bsed Pepperoni Alternative (11%) (water, Sunflower Oil, Blend (pea Protein, Stabilizers: Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Potato Protein, Starch, Flax Seed Flour), Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Onion Extract, Natural Flavourings, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Smoked Paprika, Colours, Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract, Spices, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Maltodextrin).
Check Whole Creations Dairy And Gluten Free Veggeroni Sheesy Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Creations Dairy And Gluten Free Veggeroni Sheesy Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


