Is Whole Creations Dairy And Gluten Free Veggeroni Sheesy Pizza Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings
  • sodium lactate
  • natural flavouring
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base (water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Yeast, Sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Salt, Pea Protein), Dairy Free Sheese (16%) (water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Gluten Free Oat* Fibre, Maize Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: Tricalcium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate; Colour: Carotenes), Tomato Sauce (15%) (tomato Puree, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Herbs: Oregano, Basil; Garlic), Plant Bsed Pepperoni Alternative (11%) (water, Sunflower Oil, Blend (pea Protein, Stabilizers: Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Potato Protein, Starch, Flax Seed Flour), Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Onion Extract, Natural Flavourings, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Smoked Paprika, Colours, Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract, Spices, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Maltodextrin).

Check Whole Creations Dairy And Gluten Free Veggeroni Sheesy Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking