Is Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin C, Fermented Organic Protein Blend - Pea protein, Rice protein, Amaranth, Hemp protein, Quinoa; Fermented Organic Fruit, Vegetable & Grass Blend - Alfalfa, Carrot, Barley grass, Apple, Blueberry, Cranberry, Broccoli, Cabbage, Arugula, Cauliflower, Red radish, Upland cress, Watercress, Wheat grass, Kale, Parsley, Spinach, Tomato, Beet, Peppers, Swiss chard, Spearmint, Celery, Basil, Artichoke, Black radish, Cilantro, Dandelion; Organic spirulina; Organic acerola cherry extract; Fermented Organic Mushroom Blend - Cordyceps, Reishi, Himematsutake, Shiitake, Maitake, Turkey tail, Organic rebaudioside A.
Check Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Supplement · Powder


