Is Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin C, Fermented Organic Protein Blend - Pea protein, Rice protein, Amaranth, Hemp protein, Quinoa; Fermented Organic Fruit, Vegetable & Grass Blend - Alfalfa, Carrot, Barley grass, Apple, Blueberry, Cranberry, Broccoli, Cabbage, Arugula, Cauliflower, Red radish, Upland cress, Watercress, Wheat grass, Kale, Parsley, Spinach, Tomato, Beet, Peppers, Swiss chard, Spearmint, Celery, Basil, Artichoke, Black radish, Cilantro, Dandelion; Organic spirulina; Organic acerola cherry extract; Fermented Organic Mushroom Blend - Cordyceps, Reishi, Himematsutake, Shiitake, Maitake, Turkey tail, Organic rebaudioside A.
Check Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Supplement · Powder


