Is WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD ORGANIC VEGAN GREENS PROTEIN BAR - 15G (SINGLE) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic orange flavour
  • organic wheat grass juice powder
  • organic barley grass juice powder

organic orange flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheat grass juice powder
organic barley grass juice powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Dates, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Inulin, Organic Raisins, Organic Greens Powder (Organic Wheat Grass Juice Powder, Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder, Organic Spirulina, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Broccoli Sprouts, Organic Beet Juice, Organic Carrot Juice), Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Strawberries, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Lycii Berry Extract, Organic Orange Flavour, Contains Peanuts, May Contain Pieces Of Date Pits, Stems, Nut Shells Or Seeds

Check WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD ORGANIC VEGAN GREENS PROTEIN BAR - 15G (SINGLE) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD ORGANIC VEGAN GREENS PROTEIN BAR - 15G (SINGLE) is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go