Is Pure Food Organic GREENS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic wheat grass powder
- organic wheat grass juice powder
- organic barley grass juice powder
- organic barley grass powder
- +1 more
organic wheat grass powder
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Dates, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Inulin, Organic Greens Powder (Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder,, Organic Blueberry Powder, Organic Raspberry Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Broccoli Sprouts Powder, Organic Beet Juice Powder, Organic Carrot Juice Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Juice Powder, Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder), Organic Raisins, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Strawberries, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Orange Flavour
Check Pure Food Organic GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Food Organic GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


