Is Whole Foods Market, Chicken Sausage Monterey Jack Jalapeno Organic Step 3, 12 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- organic monterey jack cheese
organic pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Jalapeno Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Mustard, Organic Ginger, Organic Coriander, Oregano Extract, In A Natural Pork Ca
Check Whole Foods Market, Chicken Sausage Monterey Jack Jalapeno Organic Step 3, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Chicken Sausage Monterey Jack Jalapeno Organic Step 3, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Amber Color Rich Taste, 12 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Chicken Sausage Monterey Jack Jalapeno Organic Step 3, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


