Is Whole Foods Market, Chicken Sausage Monterey Jack Jalapeno Organic Step 3, 12 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork ca
- cheese culture
- organic monterey jack cheese
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic chicken
in a natural pork ca
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Jalapeno Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Mustard, Organic Ginger, Organic Coriander, Oregano Extract, In A Natural Pork Ca
Check Whole Foods Market, Chicken Sausage Monterey Jack Jalapeno Organic Step 3, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Chicken Sausage Monterey Jack Jalapeno Organic Step 3, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Amber Color Rich Taste, 12 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Chicken Sausage Monterey Jack Jalapeno Organic Step 3, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


