Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder
- skim milk
- cream base
- cultured milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- sour cream
- cheddar cheese
- +4 more
cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS(CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CREAM BASE [SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK), GELATIN], CHIPOTLE CHILES IN ADOBO SAUCE (SMOKED RED JALAPENO, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE ESSENCE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC), ROASTED RED PEPPER, MICROGARD (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT DRY MILK POWDER), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SALT, GUAR GUM, BLACK PEPPER
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


