Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream base
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS(CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CREAM BASE [SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK), GELATIN], CHIPOTLE CHILES IN ADOBO SAUCE (SMOKED RED JALAPENO, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE ESSENCE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC), ROASTED RED PEPPER, MICROGARD (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT DRY MILK POWDER), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SALT, GUAR GUM, BLACK PEPPER

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping