Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CONFETTI CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, RBGH-FREE BUTTER, CAGE-FREE EEGS, RICE FLOUR, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WATER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE), CANOLA OIL, RBGH-FREE MILK, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS, CARNIVAL SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIIL & PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, COLORED W / TURMERIC, ANNATTO, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BEET JUICE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CONFETTI CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking