Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- miso tahini dressing
- white miso paste
miso tahini dressing
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (A Blend Of Calcium And Vitamins To Maintain Color)), Miso Tahini Dressing (Water, White Miso Paste (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Ethanol), Rice Vinegar (Rice Vinegar, Water Diluted With Water To 4,2% Acidity (42 Grain)), Lemon Juice, Hulled Hemp Seeds, Tofu (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Soy Protein, Gluconolactone, Calcium Chloride)), Kale, Red Cabbage, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Green Cabbage, Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds)
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


