Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • seasoned chicken
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Turmeric Rice (water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamom), Tikka Masala Sauce (tomatoes [tomatoes, Sea Salt], Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream, Water, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water), Garlic, Tomato Paste [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Paprika [paprika, Rosemary Extract], Tikka Masala Seasoning [black Pepper, Ginger, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Cinnamon], Green Serrano Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Garam Masala Seasoning [coriander, Cinnamon, Fennel, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cloves], Seasoned Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt), Spinach, Cilantro. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal Pduce · Tray, Package

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrusy
Texture
CreamyTenderChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSoup?