Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Mini Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Organic Rice Milk (Water, Organic Hydrolyzed Rice, Organic Canola Oil And/or Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Ergocalciferol [Vitamin D2], Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Vitamin A Palmitate), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract. Frosting: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Vegan Cream Cheese Spread (Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Gluconic Delta-Lactone, Natural Flavors, Olive Extract, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Sprinkles: Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax.

Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Mini Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.