Is Whole Foods Market, Meal Skillet Vegetable Spirals Pomodoro, 10 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- animal rennet
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Zucchini*, Carrots, Pomodoro Sauce (Tomato Pulp, White Wine, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Cane Sugar**, Basil, Salt, Chile Peppers, Black Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Animal Rennet)., *Non-GMO., ** Adds A Trivial Amount of Added Sugars Per Serving
Check Whole Foods Market, Meal Skillet Vegetable Spirals Pomodoro, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Meal Skillet Vegetable Spirals Pomodoro, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cremes
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Super Grains
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Meal Skillet Vegetable Spirals Pomodoro, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


