Is Whole Foods Market, Meal Skillet Vegetable Spirals Pomodoro, 10 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Zucchini*, Carrots, Pomodoro Sauce (Tomato Pulp, White Wine, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Cane Sugar**, Basil, Salt, Chile Peppers, Black Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Animal Rennet)., *Non-GMO., ** Adds A Trivial Amount of Added Sugars Per Serving
Check Whole Foods Market, Meal Skillet Vegetable Spirals Pomodoro, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Meal Skillet Vegetable Spirals Pomodoro, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cremes
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Super Grains
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Meal Skillet Vegetable Spirals Pomodoro, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


