Is Whole Foods Market Organic Apple Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Delivers a mild sweet‑savory flavor with subtle aromatic notes, a tender, juicy interior and a slight casing snap; commonly sliced for breakfast, grilled for sandwiches, crumbled into pastas, or added to casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning, dependable texture, ease of preparation, and overall meal versatility in many households.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delivers a mild sweet‑savory flavor with subtle aromatic notes, a tender, juicy interior and a slight casing snap; commonly sliced for breakfast, grilled for sandwiches, crumbled into pastas, or added to casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning, dependable texture, ease of preparation, and overall meal versatility in many households.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED APPLES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (APPLE, PEAR, PEACH, PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC GINGER. IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Whole Foods Market Organic Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Organic Apple Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market Organic Apple Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


