Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT PASTA (ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR WATER), ORGANIC YELLOW ONIONS, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS (ORGANIC DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ZUCCHHINI ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC ROSEMARY, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Can


