Is Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- organic chicken
- organic parmesan cheese
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic White Button Mushrooms, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Crushed Red Pepper. In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


