Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized goat's milk
- honey
- goat cheese
- xanthan gum
pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FIELD GREENS, CINDY’S FAT FREE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE [BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR(MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), WATER, SOY SAUCE, (WATER, WHEAT SOYBEAN, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES,), HONEY, GARLIC SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM], GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ONION, PECANS, MAPLE SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


