Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat's milk
- goat cheese
pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FIELD GREENS, CINDY’S FAT FREE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE [BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR(MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), WATER, SOY SAUCE, (WATER, WHEAT SOYBEAN, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES,), HONEY, GARLIC SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM], GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ONION, PECANS, MAPLE SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


