Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPRING ONION AND JALAPENO SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK PEPPER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT, JALAPENOS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, VITAMIN E), JALAPENOS, ONIONS, PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), KOSHER SALT, CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION, WHITE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPRING ONION AND JALAPENO SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPRING ONION AND JALAPENO SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


