Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt cultures
- greek yogurt
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L.BULGARICUS S.THERMOPHILUS), MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGG YOLK, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


