Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cage free whole eggs
- mayo
- cage free egg yolk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
- acidophilus
- active yogurt cultures
- greek yogurt
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L.BULGARICUS S.THERMOPHILUS), MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGG YOLK, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


