Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L.BULGARICUS S.THERMOPHILUS), MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGG YOLK, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRADITIONAL FISH TACO SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep