Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRUFFLED RICOTTA ASIAGO DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder
  • cultured milk
  • cream base
  • part skim cow's milk
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese

cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, CREAM, MILK), SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], ASIAGO CHEESE (PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), CREAM BASE [SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK), GELATIN], TRUFFLE OIL (OLIVE OIL, BLACK TRUFFLE), MICROGARD (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT DRY MILK POWDER), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SALT, BLACK PEPPER

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRUFFLED RICOTTA ASIAGO DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping