Is Whole Foods Markey Dry Roasted Baru Nuts Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Baru Nuts (seed, Dipteryx Alata). Contains Tree Nut. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy.

Check Whole Foods Markey Dry Roasted Baru Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Markey Dry Roasted Baru Nuts is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping