Is Whole Foods Markey Dry Roasted Baru Nuts Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Baru Nuts (seed, Dipteryx Alata). Contains Tree Nut. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy.

Check Whole Foods Markey Dry Roasted Baru Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Markey Dry Roasted Baru Nuts is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping