Is WHOLE GRAIN BAKED CRACKERS, SAY CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VAN'S GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MILLET, QUINOA AND AMARANTH), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS.
Check WHOLE GRAIN BAKED CRACKERS, SAY CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAIN BAKED CRACKERS, SAY CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


