Is WHOLE GRAINS & VEGETABLE BLEND WITH QUINOA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheatberries
  • barley

wheatberries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEATBERRIES (WATER, WHEATBERRIES), BARLEY (WATER, BARLEY), SWEET CITRUS SAUCE (ORANGE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], HONEY, SAFFLOWER OIL, GINGER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), FIRE ROASTED CORN, PEAS, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, COOKED QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS, RICE BRAN OIL.

Check WHOLE GRAINS & VEGETABLE BLEND WITH QUINOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryCitrus
Texture
ChunkyChewyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep