Is Whole muscle spicy fillet seasoned with real cayenne pepper.1 pc=1 serving Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skinless boneless chicken breast fillets with rib meat
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

skinless boneless chicken breast fillets with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKINLESS BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (RICE FLOUR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SEASONING (CARRAGEENAN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADED WITH ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALT EXTRACT. BATTERED WITH WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUM ARABIC, SPICE EXTRACTS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR). PREDUSTED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SPICES AND COLORING, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Whole muscle spicy fillet seasoned with real cayenne pepper.1 pc=1 serving against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnacking