Is WHOLE OATS, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT LOW FAT GRANOLA WITH RAISINS MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, WHOLE OATS, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE, CORN SYRUP, RAISINS, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CINNAMON, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MALT FLAVOR,MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, GUAR GUM. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6(PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check WHOLE OATS, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT LOW FAT GRANOLA WITH RAISINS MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, WHOLE OATS, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking