Is WHOLE OATS, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT LOW FAT GRANOLA WITH RAISINS MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, WHOLE OATS, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE, CORN SYRUP, RAISINS, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CINNAMON, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MALT FLAVOR,MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, GUAR GUM. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6(PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check WHOLE OATS, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT LOW FAT GRANOLA WITH RAISINS MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, WHOLE OATS, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking