Is Whole Paws, Cat Food Can Chicken Pate, 5.5 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken liver
- fish oil
- chicken broth
- chicken
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin a supplement
- +10 more
chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Liver, Chicken Broth, Carrots, Peas, Natural Flavor, Salt, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Potassium Chloride, Guar Gum, Minerals (Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Carrageenan, Dl-methionine
Check Whole Paws, Cat Food Can Chicken Pate, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Paws, Cat Food Can Chicken Pate, 5.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack)
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can
Great Value Less Sodium Chunk Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, in Water Fully Cooked 12.5 Ounce Can
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Whole Paws, Cat Food Can Chicken Pate, 5.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


