Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a thick, stew-like consistency create a robust, slightly spicy flavor with chunky, tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or dinners and served over rice or with bread. Reviewers praise convenience and hearty taste, while some occasionally note variability in piece size and seasoning intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken
- grilled white chicken meat
- pork
- andouille sausage
- disodium inosinate
- natural woodsmoke flavor
- dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a thick, stew-like consistency create a robust, slightly spicy flavor with chunky, tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or dinners and served over rice or with bread. Reviewers praise convenience and hearty taste, while some occasionally note variability in piece size and seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Rice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Seasonings [Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic], Salt, Hickory Char Oil [Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Woodsmoke Flavor], Sodium Nitrite), Grilled White Chicken Meat, Celery, Okra, Green Peppers, Contains Les s Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Salt, Flavoring (Onion Extract), Yeast Extract, Spice, Carrots, Cabbage, Onions, Carrageenan, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Canola Oil, Chicken, Celery Leaves, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene for Color, Chicken Stock, Parsley.
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


