Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a thick, stew-like consistency create a robust, slightly spicy flavor with chunky, tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or dinners and served over rice or with bread. Reviewers praise convenience and hearty taste, while some occasionally note variability in piece size and seasoning intensity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken
- grilled white chicken meat
- pork
- andouille sausage
- disodium inosinate
- natural woodsmoke flavor
- dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a thick, stew-like consistency create a robust, slightly spicy flavor with chunky, tender pieces throughout. Commonly heated for quick lunches or dinners and served over rice or with bread. Reviewers praise convenience and hearty taste, while some occasionally note variability in piece size and seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Rice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Seasonings [Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic], Salt, Hickory Char Oil [Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Woodsmoke Flavor], Sodium Nitrite), Grilled White Chicken Meat, Celery, Okra, Green Peppers, Contains Les s Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Salt, Flavoring (Onion Extract), Yeast Extract, Spice, Carrots, Cabbage, Onions, Carrageenan, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Canola Oil, Chicken, Celery Leaves, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene for Color, Chicken Stock, Parsley.
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


