This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

A whole roasted bird delivers classic savory roast flavor, tender moist meat and crisp brown skin. Commonly served sliced as a main course, shredded for sandwiches, salads or soups, or used in casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient, ready-to-serve preparation with generally consistent tenderness and occasional variability in flavor or reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE CHICKEN (CONTAINING UP TO 12% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANE SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SEASONING (RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID).

Check WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL | Spoonful