Is WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT CENTER ENROBED IN A SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE WITH DELICATE CRISPS, WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR, EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]; SUGAR; HAZELNUTS; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL]; RICE FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK FAT, CHOCOLATE; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK); MILK; COCOA: LECITHIN (SOY); MONOGLYCERIDES; SALT: PGPR, EMULSIFIER: VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT CENTER ENROBED IN A SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE WITH DELICATE CRISPS, WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking