Is Whole & Simple Penne With Kale & Cheese Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- concentrated milk protein powder
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized milk whey
- ricotta cheese
- pasteurized cream
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Precooked Penne Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Salt), Water, Pasteurized Cream, Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk Whey, Pasteurized Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Citric Acid [e330 Acidity Regulator]), Kale, Concentrated Milk Protein Powder, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Soy.
Check Whole & Simple Penne With Kale & Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Penne With Kale & Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


