Is WHOLE SPELT SOURDOUGH, WHOLE SPELT Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole spelt flour

whole spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE SPELT FLOUR*, FILTERED WATER, NATURAL SOURDOUGH CULTURE FOR LEAVENING, SEA SALT, PALM FRUIT OIL.

Check WHOLE SPELT SOURDOUGH, WHOLE SPELT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyTangyMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSnacking