Is WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS, LIGHT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- lactic acid
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CELLULOSE FIBER, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM FRUIT OIL, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID), SEA SALT, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, CITRIC ACID, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE).
Check WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS, LIGHT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


