Is wholegrain rolls Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • ce bran

ce bran

Dietitian note

Bran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. If you see bran on a food label, assume it refers to wheat bran unless otherwise specified. Wheat bran contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, rice flour, tapioca starch, thickeners: powdered cellulose, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, sodium carboxy methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, yeast, maize starch, psyllium husk powder, wholec in maize flour (2,5%), potato starch, dried egg white, milleteds(25), black treacle, oppy seeds (2%), quinoa (2%), bro unse%), prune pure (concentrated plum juice, pruneice stry sugar beet fib rapeseed oil, sunflower seeds%),rvatives: sodiu propionate , sorbic acid, lodised salk (sal poae sium lodate), ce bran, spirit vinegar, acidity regulators so carbonate, ace ic acid, folic acid, thiamin, enerc fat of w carb of w fibre prote thi allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings, 18

Check wholegrain rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking